Author Topic: OBD2 to USB Question  (Read 5565 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

September 25, 2014, 10:32:37 PMReply #15 on

Offline TT

  • Felis Domesticus
  • Posts: 53
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
  • nOObie
  • LOCATION: Ystradgynlais
I think if you download the Android app on your phone the app will have built in drivers (software required for it to recognise the cable) but if use Windows I think you need to Download the driver for the laptop to recognise the cable you've bought.

September 25, 2014, 10:36:21 PMReply #16 on

Offline TT

  • Felis Domesticus
  • Posts: 53
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
  • nOObie
  • LOCATION: Ystradgynlais
Google FTDI drivers.

September 25, 2014, 11:11:32 PMReply #17 on

Offline Fe Man (OP)

  • Tomcat
  • Location: Roswell, GA
  • Posts: 142
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
Google FTDI drivers.

Downloaded the FTDI drivers from the TuneECU links, nothing...

September 26, 2014, 12:59:43 AMReply #18 on

Offline KuzzinKenny

  • Bengal Tiger
  • Location: Queensferry Scotland
  • Posts: 1431
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/kuzzinkenny/sets/
Hey Fe Man !! just a thought, you do have  NET Framework Vers. 2.0 and upwards (XP only) on yer laptop ?

i was  :BangHead when i first tried to get it to connect but it all falls into place and is worth every  :icon_scratch:

i thank the guys at TuneECU for all the work they put into this  :eusa_clap :notworthy :icon_salut: 

KK
In Scotland, there`s no such thing as bad weather - only the wrong clothes !! Billy Connolly
_______________________________________
Lucifer Orange 05 (2004) Purrrrrrfect !!

September 26, 2014, 01:37:39 AMReply #19 on

Offline Fe Man (OP)

  • Tomcat
  • Location: Roswell, GA
  • Posts: 142
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
Hey Fe Man !! just a thought, you do have  NET Framework Vers. 2.0 and upwards (XP only) on yer laptop ?

i was  :BangHead when i first tried to get it to connect but it all falls into place and is worth every  :icon_scratch:

i thank the guys at TuneECU for all the work they put into this  :eusa_clap :notworthy :icon_salut: 

KK

Yes and I downloaded that dot net crap which did nothing,

September 26, 2014, 03:15:17 AMReply #20 on

Offline Stitch

  • Tomcat
  • Posts: 105
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
  • LOCATION: Glendale, Arizona US
Xp can be finicky and understand the frustrations. Some observations/tips for XP laptop use:
If the $9 cable is the one you purchased off Amazon, many reviews state that they are not happy with it. You may want to spring for Amazon's $12 cable (which of all things is titled as "USB Cable for Triumph ECU Program"). Several positive reviews that this one works. If you elect to purchase this cable, I would also recommend you download the FTDI drivers using the link from the Tune-Ecu link page @ http://tuneecu.com/TuneECU_En/links.html. My cable worked just fine by using these drivers. I would recommend you save the drivers temporarily to your desktop so you can find them if needed for the finicky XP driver issue(discussed later)

KuzzinKenny is right on the mark with .Net framework
Ensure you have .Net 2.0 sevice pack 2; .Net 3.0 and higher is not needed running XP to use the FTDI drivers. Link for this can be found on the Tune-Ecu link page @ http://tuneecu.com/TuneECU_En/links.html

The finicky part of XP is that sometimes the drivers do not properly load or associate for the usb device. You would check to ensure this by exploring "Device Manager" see if you have an unrecognized device within "device manager". If this occurs and you have an "unknown device", click upon the "unknown device" icon in device manager and then double-click on the device list in the newly opened "tree". A tab at the top of this newly opened pop-up should state "driver" and the box marked "update driver" allows you to associate the driver to this device (a few steps to accomplish). If you did save the FTDI drivers to you "desktop" this will allow you to find them easily when you associate them to the device.

Yes, computers are a pain in the ass, .Net is a pain in the ass, and while the Android Tune-Ecu is cool- the laptop is the way to go for what you want to do to fix that Tiger.
2005 Silver/Black Tiger 955

September 26, 2014, 01:56:38 PMReply #21 on

Offline Fe Man (OP)

  • Tomcat
  • Location: Roswell, GA
  • Posts: 142
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
Thanks Stitch! I'm just very frustrated at this point.

I know it's an $8 cable and I didn't expect much honestly. I'm going to take a deep breath and start over today. Maybe I'll order one of the cables from the TuneECU provided links and wait till it arrives.

This has been such a PITA to track down. The bike was fine before the "spark plug incident" and the "miss" and fuel consumption issue manifested itself immediately upon reassembly. I still think it is ignition (or lack thereof) related.

September 26, 2014, 05:19:47 PMReply #22 on

Offline Fe Man (OP)

  • Tomcat
  • Location: Roswell, GA
  • Posts: 142
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
I absolutely am unable to get the appropriate drivers installed and recognized.
I am beaten.

September 26, 2014, 06:07:45 PMReply #23 on

Offline TT

  • Felis Domesticus
  • Posts: 53
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
  • nOObie
  • LOCATION: Ystradgynlais

September 26, 2014, 11:35:07 PMReply #24 on

Offline KuzzinKenny

  • Bengal Tiger
  • Location: Queensferry Scotland
  • Posts: 1431
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/kuzzinkenny/sets/
I absolutely am unable to get the appropriate drivers installed and recognized.
I am beaten.

Hey Fe Man !! don't give up yet  :nono as Stitch said computers are a PITA and you might have loaded the wrong driver first  :icon_scratch:

i would uninstall and start again  :icon_confused: do the cable stuff last !!

 http://www.tigertriple.com/forum/index.php/topic,8852.msg63239.html#msg63239

just found this............

http://www.tigertriple.com/forum/index.php?topic=12234.0

remember this - battery must be fully charged - headlights must be switched off or fuse pulled  :thumbsup

good kuck

KK

ps did i find a missing link or was that just me  :icon_scratch:  :ImaPoser

In Scotland, there`s no such thing as bad weather - only the wrong clothes !! Billy Connolly
_______________________________________
Lucifer Orange 05 (2004) Purrrrrrfect !!

September 27, 2014, 03:20:10 AMReply #25 on

Offline Stitch

  • Tomcat
  • Posts: 105
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
  • LOCATION: Glendale, Arizona US
I feel your pain....to clarify: you are using the new $12 cable and have shit canned the $8 one?; you have downloaded the FTDI drivers to your desktop from the Tune-Ecu site?; Device manager of your XP laptop "sees" the device meaning in device manager there are no symbols that are a yellow question mark ?

Even if you have a recognized device, do the driver update as described to ensure the drivers associate to the device (Windows likes adding default ones instead of the ones you want).


2005 Silver/Black Tiger 955

September 28, 2014, 05:22:28 PMReply #26 on

Offline Bixxer Bob

  • Cool Cats
  • Chatty Cathy
  • *
  • Location: Norfolk, England
  • Posts: 5889
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
  • I make the mistakes so you don't have to.....
  • LOCATION: Norfolk, England
Use the laptop with XP,  I know that works. 

Download the TuneECU cable drivers from the TuneECU website

Since you've already tried the cable it will have loaded some drivers that won't work.

Plug in cable, got to Control Panel / System / hardware manager.  There should e a USB device you can recognise as the cable.  Click on it and uninstall the drivers.

Unplug the cable.  Plug the cable back in.  When it says found new hardware, select to install the drivers from a specific location.  Direct it to wherever you put the TuneECU drivers you downloaded and install them.

The cable will now work with TueECU.
I don't want to achieve immortality through prayer, I want to achieve it through not dying...

September 29, 2014, 03:49:40 PMReply #27 on

Offline Fe Man (OP)

  • Tomcat
  • Location: Roswell, GA
  • Posts: 142
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
I feel your pain....to clarify: you are using the new $12 cable and have shit canned the $8 one?; you have downloaded the FTDI drivers to your desktop from the Tune-Ecu site?; Device manager of your XP laptop "sees" the device meaning in device manager there are no symbols that are a yellow question mark ?

Even if you have a recognized device, do the driver update as described to ensure the drivers associate to the device (Windows likes adding default ones instead of the ones you want).

I'm going to try and get another cable ASAP otherwise its kickstand up on Friday and I'll just ride it like it is.

Thanks for everyone trying to help!

September 29, 2014, 04:14:41 PMReply #28 on

Offline Mustang

  • Boo Berry Hollow
  • behind the curtain
  • Flying Monkey
  • *
  • Location: Frozen Wasteland, New Hampshah
  • Posts: 100454
  • Activity Meter:
    1.11%
  • WTF !
    • K&L CYCLE
  • LOCATION: Third Rock
The bike was fine before the "spark plug incident" and the "miss" and fuel consumption issue manifested itself immediately upon reassembly. I still think it is ignition (or lack thereof) related.
I don't ......
My gut feeling is  it's all related and you have a cylinder head / valve problem ......not ignition .
sounds more like a valve seat problem .
have you done a compression test ? especially on the cylinder that ate the valve . did you get a new seat cut to match the replaced valve ?
are you sure the valve timing is right after reassembly ?

September 29, 2014, 04:50:25 PMReply #29 on

Offline Fe Man (OP)

  • Tomcat
  • Location: Roswell, GA
  • Posts: 142
  • Activity Meter:
    0%
Valve work was performed by a good friend, master mechanic, genius, engine builder, etc. I'm pretty sure its "right" if he did it. Timing is correct, very careful dis-assembly and reassembly. The bike actually runs great, pulls hard, etc., just has a really rough idle when cold and throttle surging/wandering issues at lower RPMs. When the bike is initially started, fast idle seems fine but when it drops back to "idle" it stumbles and even stalls when it is cold out. I pulled all of the coil packs out and they are firing. I measured the impedance across the inputs and all were the same but the values didn't correlate to any spec I have seen but I re-installed them and kept going.

I found a huge vacuum leak in the hard line going back to ECU and repaired it. The connection at the air box seems sloppy but I RTV'd the grommet into the box and its better. The bike seems to run a bit better and maybe fuel consumption is a bit better but the original issue remains.

Thanks!